?

Log in

 
 
06 June 2011 @ 11:06 pm
let's see here: RECAP OF THE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE  
So, I woke up this morning at 5 a.m, after going to sleep at almost 1 in the morning. I only ate yogurt beforehand, we got ready and walked to the bus stop. The last time we woke up this early, it was dark out and then I remembered that it's almost summer and that it'll be lighter out LOL. We got on the bus at 5:50 and got into the city at around 6:30. I had google map directions to Rockefeller Plaza already printed out, altho the directions took us in a different direction than the last time, but it didn't take us long to find it (we've been there a bunch of times already, so it's not really hard to find to begin with). There were a bunch of people there (unlike the last time when we went in March, but it was also cold then lol), so we didn't get close to where they'd be talking. I didn't really care because at like 8:30 or so, Matt Bomer & Piper Perabo came out and I wanted to jump up and down (but it was very hard to with people crowding around lolol). Matt wore his glasses, looked perfect, gorgeous, etc. They talked, although I couldn't hear much because they weren't close enough and the small television sets that I can usually see interviews on was blocked by someone working there. I wanted to yell at her to move out of the way, lol. After their short interview, Matt was taking pictures with workers and then went inside. I told my sister we could leave and so we walked around, then realized that he'd be coming out on the other side, so we walked past the crowd again and saw a few people near the door (paparazzi and like 3 fans). Kate Gosselin came out (looking really orange) and I didn't care for her one bit LOL. Then Matt came out and I died because he was like within distance of me being able to touch him. He was being rushed because he needed to get to Regis & Kelly, but he signed an autograph for someone and took a picture with a little girl (HOW IS HE REAL?) and then told the rest of us that he'd be outside after Regis & Kelly.

Our original plan was to just go to the Today Show & then leave.

But I had a different idea. I called my mom, asked her to google walking directions from 42nd street (we were walking back to Port Authority) to where Regis & Kelly was. After many confusing conversations and a near death experience where I was talking on the phone, decided to follow other people walking across the street, not knowing that we didn't actually get the sign to WALK. My sister was like "NEVER DO THAT AGAIN" and I'm like "okay" and then I went back to talking to my mom. I'M SMART.

We finally found it after walking through/around Columbus Circle. My sister was getting pissed off because we didn't know where we were going and we just had my mom telling me directions over the phone. We finally managed to get there and R&K is like in such a secluded area, it was kind of weird lol. I realized it was Regis & Kelly because I saw a few people waiting by some garage door on the other side of the street. We walked across the street and waited for like 2 minutes when Kyle Chandler (Friday Night Lights, Super 8) came out of the garage...but he was already in the ~mysterious black car and I couldn't see him through the windows LOL. He's nice to look at, but my goal was not to meet him or even try to. MY GOAL WAS TO MEET MATT BOMER AND TODAY I ACCOMPLISHED THAT GOAL.

10 minutes later, the garage door opened again slowly and we saw Matt's legs and I wanted to die LOL. He automatically went to signing autographs & taking pictures. When he got to me, finally...he took notice that I had the DVD and said something about it that I can't remember (and that will annoy me for the rest of my life lol) and I gave him my sharpie. He actually had a blue sharpie but because the DVD cover is black, silver was the better option. He said "You have a special sharpie!" and then I asked him if he could write it out to Michele with one L. He then proceeded to spell out my name (and idk why but that will be forever going through my head) and I said yes and he started signing it. The sharpie (WHICH WAS NEVER USED!!) started to fail on him and he was like "It's hard with these kind of sharpies, but it's the only kind that works." He signed it:

Michele -
I didn't do it! lots of
of love,
Matt Bomer

and he kept on trying to sign his name so you could actually see it (DAMN YOU SHARPIE!!) and then he randomly put X! LOL

I THEN ASKED FOR A PICTURE AND HE SAID OF COURSE AND HE PUT HIS ARM AROUND ME AND I PUT MY ARM AROUND HIM AND IT WAS GLORIOUS AND THEN I DIED.

BUT NOT REALLY...because my sister wanted his autograph and a picture with him. The TV Guide (the most recent one with Matt & Piper on the cover) was something I brought for myself, but since my sister had nothing for him to sign (she even forgot her camera lol), I gave it to her and he personalized it for her to and he spelled out her name as well and then I took a picture of them and I may have blanked out because if I realized I was actually taking a picture of Matt Bomer & my sister, my hands would have been shaking or something. We thanked him and then walked back to Port Authority (the walk back was MUCH shorter, lol).

Here are some of my crappy pictures from The Today Show and the autograph. I'm going to post my picture with Matt again just so I can stare at it again xD

 
 


Matt & Piper (you can see his glasses, unf)



"SIR, YES SIR!" LOL I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT HE WAS DOING HERE.



THIS IS NOT ZOOMED. HE WAS THAT CLOSE. I COULD HAVE REACHED OUT AND TOUCHED HIM BUT I WOULD HAVE FELT REALLY CREEPY, SO I KEPT MY DISTANCE LOL.




AUTOGRAPH!!




HE IS THE MOST PERFECT BEING ON EARTH. IDEC THAT HE'S NOT REALLY SMILING IN THE PICTURE. HE SMELLS JUST AS GOOD AS HE LOOKS. HE WAS SO NICE AND I WANT TO CRY BECAUSE I WANT IT TO HAPPEN ALL OVER AGAIN!
 
 
 
Current Mood: lazy
 
 
 
[my dinosaur life]: star trek >> holy shitpwalkeri on June 7th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
MATT BOMER. FUCKING PIPER PERABO.


:EXPLODES:
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
I EXPLODED HOURS AGO.
canarypapercanarypaper on June 7th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH CONGRATS YOU!
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
thank you!!!!!!! :D
Sarahyoursinginlover on June 7th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
i love this!!! he kinda looks photoshopped in the pic with you tho!

i do believe you tho, i swear!!! :)
oh these heroes come and go;: [body of proof] peter/megan;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
uhm okay? lol, i don't see it, but okay. hah.
(no subject) - yoursinginlover on June 7th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
shhh. my common sense is tingling~: gillian & david >> kissesbloody_american on June 7th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
STILL TOTALLY AWESOME. \o/

After many confusing conversations and a near death experience where I was talking on the phone, decided to follow other people walking across the street, not knowing that we didn't actually get the sign to WALK. My sister was like "NEVER DO THAT AGAIN" and I'm like "okay" and then I went back to talking to my mom. I'M SMART

LOL I think I've done that just about every time I've been there. New Yorkers are always like 'fuck the walk sign, I'mma go now'. OH NYC. NEVER CHANGE. <3

Glad you made it out of your brush with death alive, though. :)
oh these heroes come and go;: [bmw] TOP BROMANCE - cory & shawn;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
LOL, I've walked when I'm not supposed to in the city...but I guess it's because I wasn't even looking at all, it made my sister scared. heh.

\o/
(no subject) - bloody_american on June 7th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bloody_american on June 7th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bloody_american on June 7th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
Steph: Castle/Beckettvengefulspirit on June 7th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
I laughed so hard at your story lmao XD I also laughed at that huge "X!" he put LOL

I'm so glad you got to meet him :D
oh these heroes come and go;: [castle] fyeah;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
LOL I'M STILL CONFUSED WITH THE X! BUT IDEC XD
Madoka: Matt Bomeraurora132001 on June 7th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
Aaaaah that is SO exciting!! I am so happy for you slash jealous. :D
oh these heroes come and go;: [castle] you deserve to be happy;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
It was awesomesauce :D
Melissamy_badgers_27 on June 7th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
BRB STEALING YOUR LIFE
oh these heroes come and go;: [dc] glasses;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
lol.
Jessie: hold that thought;;_nevergone on June 7th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
I love this entire recap, and it also makes me super happy to know that he is as nice as he seems (and good looking obviously) :)
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] this is love;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
:D so very, veryyyyyyyyy good looking and nice!!
Mostly_insanelower_case_d on June 7th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
AWWW, look how CUTE!! Gaw, he's the most adorable man eva. I'm so happy you got to meet him!
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
I'm the girl that you just won't admit you adore.: BAMFtabularassa on June 7th, 2011 06:18 am (UTC)
*flails* I STILL CAN'T FUCKING BELIEVE YOU WERE IN THE PRESENCE OF MATT FUCKING BOMER. HOLY FUCK! LMAO
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb & td] best friends for life;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
NEITHER CAN I LOL.
Karen: (boyfriend) michael fassbenderchoco_carebear on June 7th, 2011 07:59 am (UTC)
Aaaahh, that is so awesome that you get to do things like this in NYC. And I'm just swooning over your little conversation with him and his autograph, LOL.

SO HAPPY FOR YOU! <3
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] welcome;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
The conversation was awsome xD Thank you!!
Cowboyangel: Neal smilecowboyangel on June 7th, 2011 10:50 am (UTC)
WHEEEEE!! So glad Mission: Bomer was a success! Even NYC traffic and malfunctioning sharpees couldn't stop you :)

And tonight you get to watch the premiere and remember how it felt to have his arm around you.
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] plaid + barn;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
\o/!

Oh God, don't remind me LOL.
Carolnjdevilsfan on June 7th, 2011 11:10 am (UTC)
OMG, you saw Kyle Chandler? I would've jumped the car!
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] cute nerd;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Actually, I didn't LOL. I only knew he was in the car because the other fans saw him and waved. I couldn't see anything, hah.
Deb: timmattdamietta on June 7th, 2011 11:21 am (UTC)
Loved your story. I would have been as excited, too! The photo is awesome and the fact that he smells good just made my day! (What does he smell like?!)
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] in the red;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! HE SMELLS BEAUTIFUL LOL. I can't really explain it xD
Allyilikethequiet on June 7th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
OMG SQUEE!! *SQUEES ALL OVER YOU*
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] cartwheel;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEE! \o/
~sammy: (maggie) the whitest name on the planetdocrock06 on June 7th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
you lucky woman you!
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] this is love;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
:)
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on June 7th, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
Congrats! That's amazing!
oh these heroes come and go;: [mb] when we were young;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 02:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
It's hard to dance with a devil on your backzoaster_toaster on June 7th, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
Cnograts on that awesome meeting!
oh these heroes come and go;: [bh] we like creepy;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
thanks :D
Linsey: Dean: *glee*pyjamagurl on June 7th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a fabulous adventure! :D
oh these heroes come and go;: [bmw] undapants!;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
it totally was :D
CL: [!] [FNL] Kyle Connie Cutemuzzy_olorea on June 7th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
GAH!!!

Okay, for future reference, if you ever ever see Kyle Chandler again can you please think of me and, I don't know, kidnap him for me? I love Matt Bomer but I LOVE Kyle Chandler <3. ;)

OMG doubly jealous now!
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Well, I didn't actually see him, lol. He was in the car and I couldn't even see through the window hah.
Adeline: fringe: oliviaadeline on June 7th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
EPIC EPIC EPIC! :D
oh these heroes come and go;: [merlin] knights of the roundtable;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
IT WAS SO EPIC :DDDDDD
that chick over there: white collar for the plotwornoutbirks on June 7th, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
HOW ARE YOU STILL ALIVE AFTER BEING NEAR SOMEBODY THAT IS CLEARLY AS HOT AS THE SUN?!
oh these heroes come and go;: [wc] you like?;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL, I HAVE NO IDEA I SURVIVED.
Bd: [Star Trek] omg!jetaimerai on June 7th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU MET MATT BOMER AND HIS GREEK GOD ATTRACTIVENESS AND SURVIVED?! oh man I am so happy for you! Also a little jealous, but that's to be expected for something so amazing! ♥
oh these heroes come and go;: [wc] SHIRTLESS NEAL!!;;micheleeeex on June 7th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
LOL IDK HOW I SURVIVED XD

THANK YOU :D
Kristin: Jared » L.A. Con '10kristypadalecki on June 8th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Sounds like an awesome day, hon! Your pics are beautiful. <3
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 8th, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
TY :D it was def. an awesome day!!
ckll: pic#peterhoratiockll on June 8th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
We both met Matt, yay
oh these heroes come and go;micheleeeex on June 8th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
I just saw your pictures! Congrats :D
(no subject) - ckll on June 8th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC) (Expand)